NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory California Institute of Technology JPL HOME EARTH SOLAR SYSTEM STARS & GALAXIES SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY BRING THE UNIVERSE TO YOU JPL Email News RSS Podcast Video
Follow this link to skip to the main content

TEAM

Meet the Team

NASA's Dawn Mission Flight Team

NASA Discovery program missions are envisioned by a research scientist, the principal investigator (PI), who assembles a diverse team key to a successful mission. Dr. Chris Russell from UCLA is the Dawn PI. The Discovery Program is managed by NASA's Marshall Space Flight Center for the Science Mission Directorate.

The Flight Team at NASA's Jet Propulsion Laboratory manages the project and operates the Dawn spacecraft. The spacecraft was built by a team of engineers at the Orbital Sciences Corporation, and Dawn's science instruments were provided by teams from Italy, Germany, and the United States.

The Dawn Science Team is comprised of experts from diverse institutions who analyze the data acquired from the mission to address the scientific objectives of the Dawn mission as a whole. In addition, once Dawn reached Vesta, NASA provided a cadre of Participating Scientists to help synthesize the fascinating data being returned from the asteroid.

All of these mission partners work closely together as an integrated team to make the Dawn mission a success.

Meet the Dawn team!

Dawn Scientists
Science Team

Chris Russell
Chris Russell, Dawn Principal Investigator, UCLAUniversity of California in Los Angeles
Spacer Carol Raymond
Carol Raymond, Deputy Principal Investigator, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
  Fabrizio Capaccioni
Fabrizio Capaccioni, Co-Investigator, Data Analysis, INAFNational Institute for Astrophysics
Spacer Maria Teresa Capria
Maria Teresa Capria, Co-Investigator, Data Archive Manager, INAFNational Institute for Astrophysics
  Ulrich Christensen
Ulrich Christensen, Co-Investigator, MPSMax Planck Institute for Solar System Research
spacer Maria Cristina De Sanctis
Maria Cristina De Sanctis, Co-Investigator, VIR Leader, INAFNational Institute for Astrophysics
Bill Feldman
Bill Feldman, GRaND Deputy, Co-Investigator, PSIPlanetary Science Institute
  Ralf Jaumann
Ralf Jaumann, Co-Investigator, FEE Team Leader, DLRGerman Aerospace Center
Spacer H. Uwe Keller
H. Uwe Keller, Co-Investigator, TUBTechnische Universität Braunschweig
  Tom McCord
Tom McCord, Co-Investigator Bear Fight Institute, Winthrop WA,
Spacer Lucy McFadden
Lucy McFadden, Co-Investigator, UMDUniversity of Maryland
Spacer Hap McSween
Hap McSween, Co-Investigator,
UTUniversity of Tennessee
Stefano Mottola
Stefano Mottola, Co-Investigator, FEE Project Manager, DLRGerman Aerospace Center
  Andreas Nathues
Andreas Nathues,
FC Lead,
Co-Investigator, MPSMax Planck Institute for Solar System Research
  Gerhard Neukum
Gerhard Neukum, Co-Investigator, FU BerlinFreie Universitat Berlin
  Stefano Mottola
Stefano Mottola, Operations & Focal Plane, Co-Investigator, DLRGerman Aerospace Center
  Carle Pieters
Carle Pieters, Co-Investigator, Brown UniversityBrown University
  Tom Prettyman
Tom Prettyman, GRaND team leader, Co-Investigator,
PSIPlanetary Science Institute
Holger Sierks   Mark Sykes
Mark Sykes, Data Archiving and Science, Co-Investigator,
PSIPlanetary Science Institut
  Maria Zuber
Maria Zuber, Topography and Gravity, Co-Investigator, MITMassachusetts Institute of Technology
         


Participating Scientists

David Blewett
David Blewett, Participating Scientist, APLJohns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Debra Buczkowski
Debra Buczkowski, Participating Scientist, APLJohns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Bonnie Buratti
Bonnie Buratti, Participating Scientist, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Brett Denivi
Brett Denevi, Participating Scientist, APLJohns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Mike Gaffey
Mike Gaffey, Participating Scientist, UNDUniversity of North Dakota
Brent Garry
Brent Garry, Participating Scientist, PSIPlanetary Science Institute
Harald Heisinger
Harald Hiesinger, Participating Scientist, WWUWestfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster
Laurent Jorda
Laurent Jorda, Participating Scientist, OAMPObservatoire Astronomique de Marseille Provence
David Lawrence
David Lawrence, Participating Scientist, APLJohns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Jian-Yang Li
Jian-Yang Li, Participating Scientist, UMDUniversity of Maryland
spacer Tim McCoy
Tim McCoy, Participating Scientist, SISmithsonian
David Mittlefehldt
David Mittlefehldt, Participating Scientist, NASANational Aeronautics and Space Administration
Dave O'Brien
Dave O'Brien, Participating Scientist, PSIPlanetary Science Institute
Spacer Robert Reedy
Robert Reedy, Participating Scientist, PSIPlanetary Science Institute
Paul Schenk
Paul Schenk, Participating Scientist, LPILunar and Planetary Institute
Spacer Jessica Sunshine
Jessica Sunshine, Participating Scientist, UMDUniversity of Maryland
Spacer Tim Titus
Tim Titus, Participating Scientist, USGSU.S. Geological Survey
Michael Toplis
Michael Toplis, Participating Scientist, OMPObservatoire Midi-Pyrénées
Pasquale Tricarico
Pasquale Tricarico, Participating Scientist, PSIPlanetary Science Institute
spacer Dave Williams
Dave Williams, Participating Scientist, ASUArizona State University
spacer Aileen Yingst
Aileen Yingst, Participating Scientist, PSIPlanetary Science Institute
spacer

 

 

   
                   
Framing Camera (FC) Team

Thomas Behnke
Thomas Behnke, Digital Electronic Design, DLRGerman Aerospace Center
Wolfgang Bresch
Wolfgang Bresch, FEE Harness and Connector, DLRGerman Aerospace Center
Irene Buttner
Irene Buttner, EGSE, Operations, MPSMax Planck Institute for Solar System Research
Uri Carsenty
Uri Carsenty, Test and Science Support, DLRGerman Aerospace Center
Ulrich Christensen
Ulrich Christensen, Chairman Camera Science Team, MPSMax Planck Institute for Solar System Research
spacer Rainer Enge
Rainer Enge, Power Converter Unit Engineer, MPSMax Planck Institute for Solar System Research
Ute Grote
Ute Grote, Mechanical Design, DLRGerman Aerospace Center
Pablo Gutierrez-Marques
Pablo Gutierrez-Marques, FC Operations Manager, S/W Lead, MPSMax Planck Institute for Solar System Research
Ian Hall spacer Hermann Hartwig
Hermann Hartwig, Instrument Design & Mechanisms, MPSMax Planck Institute for Solar System Research
Martin Hoffman
Martin Hoffman, Science/Operations, MPSMax Planck Institute for Solar System Research
spacer Ralf Jaumann
Ralf Jaumann, Co-Investigator, FEE Team Leader, DLRGerman Aerospace Center
H. Uwe Keller
H. Uwe Keller, Co-Investigator, TUBTechnische Universität Braunschweig
Wolfgang Kuhne
Wolfgang Kuhne, Mechanism Controller Unit, MPSMax Planck Institute for Solar System Research
Lucille Le Corre Alexander Ljchopoj
Alexander Ljchopoj, EGSE Design, DLRGerman Aerospace Center
Thorsten Maue spacer Stefano Mottola
Stefano Mottola, Co-Investigator, FEE Project Manager, DLRGerman Aerospace Center
Julia Müller Andreas Nathues
Andreas Nathues,
FC Lead,
Co-Investigator,
MPSMax Planck Institute for Solar System Research
Vishnu Reddy Michael Lee Richards
Michael Lee Richards, QA, PA Plan, Parts Qual, MPSMax Planck Institute for Solar System Research
Rolf Schafer
Rolf Schafer, Inter-Experiment Harness, MPSMax Planck Institute for Solar System Research
spacer Stefan Schröder
Stefan Schröder, Operations/Science, DLRGerman Aerospace Center
Holger Sierks
Holger Sierks, Co-Investigator, MPSMax Planck Institute for Solar System Research
spacer Michael Sperling
Michael Sperling, Power Converter Unit, MPSMax Planck Institute for Solar System Research
spacer Istvan Szemerey
Istvan Szemerey, PCU-Advisor, System Engineering, MPSMax Planck Institute for Solar System Research
spacer Matthias Tschentscher
Matthias Tschentscher, Analog Electronic Design, DLRGerman Aerospace Center
Stefan Weisse
Stefan Weisse, Electromechanical Structure, DLRGerman Aerospace Center
Gamma Ray and Neutron Spectrometer (GRaND) Team

Tom Prettyman
Tom Prettyman, GRaND team leader, Co-Investigator, PSIPlanetary Science Institute
Bill Feldman
Bill Feldman, GRaND Deputy, Co-Investigator, PSIPlanetary Science Institute
Bruce Barraclough
Bruce Barraclough, Instrument Manager, LANLLos Alamos National Laboratory
Sean Apgar
Sean Apgar, GRaND Technician, LANLLos Alamos National Laboratory
Juan Baldonado
Juan Baldonado, GRaND Technician, LANLLos Alamos National Laboratory
John Bernardin
John Bernardin, GRaND Project Manager & Environmental Test Engineer, LANLLos Alamos National Laboratory
David Cronk
David Cronk, GRaND Technician, LANLLos Alamos National Laboratory
Bob Dingler
Bob Dingler, GRaND Lead Software Engineer, LANLLos Alamos National Laboratory
Don Enemark
Don Enemark, GRaND Digital Electronics Lead, LANLLos Alamos National Laboratory
Jack Gioia
Jack Gioia, GRaND Electrical Engineer, LANLLos Alamos National Laboratory
Jason Jaworski
Jason Jaworski, NASA-USRP Student, GRaND/ LANLLos Alamos National Laboratory
Doug Patrick
Doug Patrick, GRaND Principal Engineer, LANLLos Alamos National Laboratory
Marlon Sequeira
Marlon Sequeira, NASA-USRP Student, GRaND/ LANLLos Alamos National Laboratory
Steve Storms
Steve Storms, GRaND Lead Mechanical Engineer, LANLLos Alamos National Laboratory
Martin Sweet
Martin Sweet, GRaND Electrical Engineer, LANLLos Alamos National Laboratory
Visible and Infrared Spectrometer (VIR) Team

Maria Cristina De Sanctis
Maria Cristina De Sanctis, Co-Investigator, VIR Leader, INAFNational Institute for Astrophysics
Fabrizio Capaccioni
Fabrizio Capaccioni, Co-Investigator, Data Analysis, INAFNational Institute for Astrophysics
Eleonora Ammannito
Eleonora Ammannito, Team Member, VIR Deputy Leader, INAFNational Institute for Astrophysics
Alessandra Barbis
Alessandra Barbis, VIR Calibration Engineer, GAGalileo Avionica
Marco Benetello
Marco Benetello, VIR SW Engineer, GAGalileo Avionica
  Alessandro Bini
Alessandro Bini, VIR Program Manager, GAGalileo Avionica
Maria Teresa Capria
Maria Teresa Capria, Co-Investigator, Data Archive Manager, INAFNational Institute for Astrophysics
Francesco Carraro
Francesco Carraro, Team Member, Data Archive, INAFNational Institute for Astrophysics
Giovanni Cherubini
Giovanni Cherubini, VIR Mech. System Engineer, GAGalileo Avionica
Michele Dami
Michele Dami, VIR Optical System Engineer, GAGalileo Avionica
  Michelangelo Formisano
Maria Farina, Team Member, INAFNational Institute for Astrophysics
  C. Federico
C. Federico, Team Member, INAFNational Institute for Astrophysics
Sergio Fonte
Sergio Fonte, Team Member, Operations, INAFNational Institute for Astrophysics
Michelangelo Formisano
Michelangelo Formisano, Team Member, INAFNational Institute for Astrophysics
  Alessandro Frigeri
Alessandro Frigeri, Team Member, INAFNational Institute for Astrophysics
Livia Giacomini
Livia Giacomini, Team Member, Public outreach, INAFNational Institute for Astrophysics
Maurizio Giustini
Maurizio Giustini, VIR QA Engineer, GAGalileo Avionica
  Gianfranco Magni
Gianfranco Magni, Team Member, Observations strategy, INAFNational Institute for Astrophysics
Simone Marchi
Simone Marchi, Team Member, INAFNational Institute for Astrophysics
  Stefano Nencioni
Stefano Nencioni, VIR FPGA Designer, GAGalileo Avionica
  Ernesto Palomba
Ernesto Palomba , Team Member, INAFNational Institute for Astrophysics
  Stefano Pieraccini
Stefano Pieraccini, VIR Main Electronic Lead, GAGalileo Avionica
Carlo Pompei
Carlo Pompei, VIR Integration & Env. Test Engineer, GAGalileo Avionica
Enrico Russo
Enrico Russo, Program Manager, ASIAgenzia Spaziale Italiana
Fabio Tarchi
Fabio Tarchi, VIR Electrical System Engineer, GAGalileo Avionica
  Fabio Tarchi
Federico Tosi, Team Member, INAFNational Institute for Astrophysics
  Diego Turrini
Diego Turrini, Team Member, INAFNational Institute for Astrophysics
Iacopo Ficai Veltroni
Iacopo Ficai Veltroni, VIR Instrument System Engineer, GAGalileo Avionica
Francesca Zambon
Francesca Zambon, Team Member, INAFNational Institute for Astrophysics
   
Gravity Science Team
Dawn Flight Operations
JPL Flight Operations Team

Robert Mase
Robert Mase, Project Manager, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Carol Raymond
Carol Raymond, Deputy Principal Investigator, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Marc Rayman
Marc Rayman, Chief Engineer / Mission Director, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Marc Rayman
Matt Abrahamson, Orbit Determination Engineer, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Kareem Badaruddin
Kareem Badaruddin, Flight System Testbed Engineer, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Vaughn Cable
Vaughn Cable, Telecommunica-
tions Subsystem Engineer, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Greg Cardell
Greg Cardell, Electrical Power Subsystem Engineer, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Juan Cepeda-Rizo
Juan Cepeda-Rizo, Thermal Control Subsystem Engineer, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
  Daniel Cervantes
Daniel Cervantes, Attitude Control Subsystem Engineer, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Bill Currie
Bill Currie, Real-Time Operations Engineer (ACE), JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Spacer Chelsea Dutenhoffer
Chelsea Dutenhoffer, Ground Data Systems Lead, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
  Grant Faris
Grant Faris, Mission Ops Assurance Manager, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Toni Feldman
Toni Feldman, Attitude Control Subsystem Engineer, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Spacer Paul Fieseler
Paul Fieseler, Lead Spacecraft Systems Engineer, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
  Charles Garner
Chuck Garner, Ion Propulsion Subsystem Engineer, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Spacer Gina Guzman
Gina Guzman, Project Secretary, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
  Don Han
Don Han, Navigation Team Lead, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Rob Haw
Rob Haw, Orbit Determination Engineer, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Steve Hillabrand
Steve Hillabrand, Real-Time Operations Engineer (ACE), JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
  Franklin Hy
Franklin Hy, Ground Data Systems Engineer, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
  Brian Kennedy
Brian Kennedy, Orbit Determination Engineer, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
  Lermont Khachikyan
Lermont Khachikyan, Flight Software / Fault Protection Lead, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Roger Klemm
Roger Klemm, Flight Software/Fault Protection Engineer, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Bridget Landry
Bridget Landry, Science Planning and Sequencing Engineer, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Kristina Larson
Kristina Larson, Spacecraft Systems Engineer, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
  Sophia Lee
Sophia Lee, DSN Scheduling Lead, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
  Ivy Luong
Ivy Luong, Sequence Systems Engineer, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
  Nick Mastrodemos
Nick Mastrodemos, Optical Navigation Engineer, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Aimee Meyer
Aimee Meyer, Encounter Coordinator, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Charles Miyamoto
Charles Miyamoto, Ground Data Systems Engineer, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Masashi Mizukami
Masashi Mizukami, Reaction Control Subsystem Engineer, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
  Dan Moyers
Dan Moyers, Spacecraft Systems Engineer, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
  Dan Parcher
Dan Parcher, Mission Designer, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
  Carol Polanskey
Carol Polanskey, Science Operations Manager, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Socorro Rangel
Socorro Rangel, Configuratwion Management Lead/Information Management Support, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Ian Roundhill
Ian Roundhill, Attitude Control Subsystem Engineer, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Brian Rush
Brian Rush, Optical Navigation Engineer, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Brett Smith
Brett Smith, Attitude Control Subsystem Lead, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
John C. Smith
John C. Smith, Mission Designer, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Gail Thomas
Gail Thomas, Telecommunica-
tions Subsystem Engineer, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
  Howard Tseng
Howard Tseng, Thermal Engineer, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Image Not Available
Hal Uffelman, Spacecraft Systems Engineer, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Drew Vaughan
Drew Vaughan, Optical Navigation Engineer, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
  Vic Voskanian
Vic Voskanian, Sequence Team Lead JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Bruce Waggoner
Bruce Waggoner, Mission Operations Systems Engineer, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Gregory Whiffen
Gregory Whiffen, Mission Design Lead, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Timothy Weise
Timothy Weise, Spacecraft Team Lead, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Kathleen Wincentsen
Kathleen Wincentsen, Project Resource Analyst (PRA), JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Orbital Spacecraft Design, Assembly & Launch Operations Team

Mike Mook
Mike Mook, Dawn Project Manager, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Ravi Agarwal
Ravi Agarwal, Mechanical Analysis Lead, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Roseanne Alvarez
Roseanne Alvarez, Mission Assurance Lead, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Charlie Amendola
Charlie Amendola, Manufacturing Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Daniel Barrick
Daniel Barrick, Mechanical I&T Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Lisa Marie Barrick
Lisa Marie Barrick, Thermal Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Randall Bender
Randall Bender, Quality Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
John Bevilacqua
John Bevilacqua, Electrical Power Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Elizabeth Billman
Elizabeth Billman, Systems Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Gale Bobzien
Gale Bobzien, Software QA, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Dominick Bruno
Dominick Bruno, ACS Lead Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Jeffrey Burnett
Jeffrey Burnett, CDHS Digital Lead Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Christopher Cardoso
Christopher Cardoso, Telecom Lead Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Uno Carlsson
Uno Carlsson, Electrical Power Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Shan Chhatpar
Shan Chhatpar, Electrical Power Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Wendy Chillemi
Wendy Chillemi, Systems Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Michael Chiville
Michael Chiville, Electrical Systems Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Craig Coleman
Craig Coleman, Software Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Ann Cox
Ann Cox, Program Manager, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Jerry Craft
Jerry Craft, Harness Technician, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Robert Cramer
Robert Cramer, Contracts Manager, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Thor Engblom
Thor Engblom, Software Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Scotty Fahs
Scotty Fahs, Systems FP Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Edward Froehlich
Edward Froehlich, Harness Lead Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Robert Griffin
Robert Griffin, Software CM, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Walter Grossman
Walter Grossman, ACS Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
David Gruen
David Gruen, Electrical I&T Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
William Haag
William Haag, Software QA, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Dave Hardley
Dave Hardley, Mechanical Design Lead, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Robin Harris
Robin Harris, Electrical Power Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Terence Hickey
Terence Hickey, ACS Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Brian Hoppes
Brian Hoppes, Simulation Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
John Hueber
John Hueber, Software Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Charles Huettner
Charles Huettner, Digital Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Ian Iverson
Ian Iverson, ACS & I&T Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Linda Johnson
Linda Johnson, Electrical Technician, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Jennifer Kalmanson
Jennifer Kalmanson, Systems Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Bob Karam
Bob Karam, Thermal Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Christopher Kearney
Christopher Kearney, OCE Electrical / Ops Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Daniel Ketchum
Daniel Ketchum, Electrical Power Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Tosh Keune
Tosh Keune, Software Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Dana Klein
Dana Klein, Mechanical I&T Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
William Kosmann
William Kosmann, Systems Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Todd Krafchak
Todd Krafchak, Mechanical Lead Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Quang Lam
Quang Lam, Systems Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Kurt Lambrecht
Kurt Lambrecht, Software Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Harry Langfeld
Harry Langfeld, Harness Lead Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Christopher Larson
Christopher Larson, Mission Assurance Lead, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Minh Le
Minh Le, Software Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Cheung Ling
Cheung Ling, Software Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
David Lyons
David Lyons, Quality Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Joseph Makowski
Joseph Makowski, S/C Systems Manager, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Neil Mallik
Neil Mallik, Telecom Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Alex Manka
Alex Manka, ACS Analysis Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
John Manser
John Manser, Systems Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Duke Markley
Duke Markley Quality Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Frederick Maxwell
Frederick Maxwell, Electrical I&T Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
John McCarthy
John McCarthy, Program Manager 2000 - 06, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Eric Mercier
Eric Mercier, Electrical Power Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Thomas Meyer
Thomas Meyer, RCS Propulsion Lead, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
James Mullen
James Mullen, TVAC Lead Systems Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Karl Noah
Karl Noah, Electrical Power Lead Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Paul Panneton
Paul Panneton, Electrical Power Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Jimmy Papa Michael Park
Michael Park, Testbed Lead Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Mark Peterson
Mark Peterson, Telecom Lead Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
William Price Jr.
William Price Jr., Simulation & Test Manager, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Jeremy Pyle
Jeremy Pyle, Software Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Robert Rerko
Robert Rerko, Electrical Test, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Cheryl Roach
Cheryl Roach, Senior Harness Technician, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Brian Robinson
Brian Robinson, Mission Operations Lead, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Roy Russell
Roy Russell, Harness Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Jonathan Rustick
Jonathan Rustick, Fault Protection Lead Systems Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Mike Schaeffer
Mike Schaeffer, Software Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Kellie Scharpf
Kellie Scharpf, S/W Test Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Stephen Sebestyen
Stephen Sebestyen, Mechanical I&T Technician, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Elizabeth Sherman
Elizabeth Sherman, Electrical Assembly & Test, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
David Shiderly
David Shiderly, Assembly & Test Manager, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Reza Shirali
Reza Shirali, CDHS Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Martin Sterba
Martin Sterba, Systems Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Ruyi Sun
Ruyi Sun, Software Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
David Termohlen
David Termohlen, Flight Software Lead Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Ricky Triplett
Ricky Triplett, Lead Planner, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Dennis Trofimov
Dennis Trofimov, Electrical Power Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Ronnie Varela
Ronnie Varela, Thermal Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Michael Violet
Michael Violet, Instrument Systems Lead Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Nathaniel Walbridge
Nathaniel Walbridge, Telecom Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
David Wasson
David Wasson, Thermal Lead Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Bob Weinberg
Bob Weinberg, CDHS Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Mike Whalen
Mike Whalen, Mgr Mechanical Assy & Test, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Glenn Weigle
Glenn Weigle, Mechanical I&T Lead Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Dan Wiles
Dan Wiles, Master Scheduler, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Jeffrey Williams
Jeffrey Williams, Mechanical Lead Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Michael Wisniewski
Michael Wisniewski, Fault Protection Engineer, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Vadim Zubkov
Vadim Zubkov, Electrical Technician, OrbitalOrbital Sciences Corporation
Dawn Science Center
Dawn Science Center

Image Not Available
Steven Joy, Manager, DSCDawn Science Center
Image Not Available
Ricky Hart,
Systems Maintenance, DSCDawn Science Center
Bridget Landry
Bridget Landry, Science Sequencing, DSCDawn Science Center
Image Not Available
Xinping Liu, Science Sequencing, DSCDawn Science Center
Image Not Available
Joe Mafi, Programmer, Archive Coordinator, DSCDawn Science Center
Image Not Available
Anupa Srinivasan, Data Processing, DSCDawn Science Center
Dawn Education and Public Outreach
Education and Public Outreach Team

Joe Wise
Joe Wise, E/PO Manager, Wildwood School
Britney Schmidt
Britney Schmidt,
E/PO Science Team Liaison, GTGeorgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta
Aimee Meyer
Aimee Meyer, E/PO JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Whitney Cobb Spacer Gina Guzman
Gina Guzman, Project Secretary, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
         
                     
Dawn Alumni
Alumni

PROJECT MANAGEMENT AND MISSION DESIGN & OPERATIONS TEAM - JPL

Keyur Patel
Keyur Patel, Former Dawn Project Manager, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Mike Sierchio
Mike Sierchio, Deputy Project Manager, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
John Brophy
John Brophy, Ion Propulsion System Manager, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Mark Brown
Mark Brown, Project Systems Engineering Manager, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
George Carlisle
George Carlisle, Mission Design Manager, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Tim Larson
Tim Larson, Safety & Mission Assurance Manager, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Ed Miller
Ed Miller, Payload System Manager, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Ray Morris
Ray Morris, Mission Ops. System Manager, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Michael Taylor
Michael Taylor, Deputy Mission Assurance Manager, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Ken Yamane
Ken Yamane, Business Manager, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Dipak Achhnani
Dipak Achhnani, GDS Integration and Testing, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Christine Alvarado
Christine Alvarado, Configuration Management Engineer, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Eric Archer
Eric Archer, Telecom Tech Rep, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Glenn Aveni
Glenn Aveni, Contamination Control Engineer, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Brian Bone
Brian Bone, SCT Testbed Engineer, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Nune Boyadjian
Nune Boyadjian, Project Resource Administrator, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Larry Bryant
Larry Bryant, Flight Team Trainer, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Brian Cooke
Brian Cooke, Project V&V Engineer, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Salvatore DiStefano
Salvatore DiStefano, SCT Power Engineer, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Lydia Dubon
Lydia Dubon, GDS Engineer, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Chris Farguson
Chris Farguson, Environmental Requirements Engineer, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Jim Goddard
Jim Goddard, MP&S Software CAM, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Robert Gounley
Robert Gounley, Risk Mgmt, Engineer & PSE Support, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
  Natalie Guzman
Natalie Guzman, Information Management Engineer, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Dave Hanks
Dave Hanks, Pointing Tool Development, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
  Paul Hardy
Paul Hardy, JPL Deputy ATLO Manager, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Gregory Horvath
Gregory Horvath, Fault Protection Engineer, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Sara Hyman
Sara Hyman, Mission Assurance Manager, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Jeannette Illsley
Jeannette Illsley, GS V&V Engineer, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Sandy Itatani
Sandy Itatani, Cost Analyst, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Jonathan Kalbfeld
Jonathan Kalbfeld, Ground Data System Mission Support Engineer, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
  Tom Kohne
Tom Kohne, Deputy Business Manager, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
  Jeff Levison
Jeff Levison, Flight Software Systems Engineer, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
spacer Karan L'Heureux
Karan L'Heureux Systems Safety Engineer, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
spacer Patricia Lock
Patricia Lock, EEIS Engineer, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
spacer Valerie McKay
Valerie McKay, Project Secretary, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Andrew Makovsky
Andrew Makovsky, Telecom System Engineer, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
  Ryan Montgomery
Ryan Montgomery, Project Schedule Analyst, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
 
Ryan Mukai
Ryan Mukai, Telecom Engineer, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
  George Noutsios
George Noutsios, Reliability Engineer, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Kyran Owen-Mankovich
Kyran Owen-Mankovich, GDS Deployment, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
  Cozette Parker
Cozette Parker, Prime DSN Scheduler, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Betina Pavri
Betina Pavri, Payload Systems Engineer, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Eve Pereira
Eve Pereira, DSN Scheduling / Sequencing, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
James Polk
James Polk, IPS Integration Support Engineer, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Jennifer Rocca
Jennifer Rocca, Launch Phase Lead & PSE Support, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Martha Scarbrough
Martha Scarbrough, Subcontracts Manager, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Kathryn Schimmels
Kathryn Schimmels, MOS Engineer, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Eddy Shalom
Eddy Shalom, CDH/ACS Technical Rep, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Joel Signorelli
Joel Signorelli, Mission Scenario Testing, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Ed Swenka
Ed Swenka , Avionics PEM, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Lisa Tatge
Lisa Tatge, SCT C&DH Engineer, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Eric Tauer
Eric Tauer, Ground Data System Engineer, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Francis H. (Jim) Taylor
Francis H. (Jim) Taylor, Telecom Lead Engineer, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Ben Toyoshima
Ben Toyoshima, Mission Control Team, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
  Shonte Tucker
Shonte Tucker, SCT Thermal Engineer, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
  Antonio Ulloa-Severino
Antonio Ulloa-Severino, HVEA Cog E/EPS Tech. Rep., JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
  Anthony Vanelli
Anthony Vanelli, ACS Engineer, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Stacy Weinstein-Weiss
Stacy Weinstein-Weiss, Vesta Development Manager, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
  Steve Williams
Steve Williams, Trajectory Design Engineer, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Eric Wood
Eric Wood, Pointing Tool Adaptation Lead, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
             

VISIBLE AND INFRARED SPECTROMETER (VIR) TEAM

Peter Xaypraseuth
Peter Xaypraseuth, Systems Engineer, JPLJet Propulsion Laboratory
Priscilla Cerroni
Priscilla Cerroni, Team Member, Data Analysis, INAFNational Institute for Astrophysics
Amara Graps
Amara Graps, Team Member, Ground segment, INAFNational Institute for Astrophysics
Roberto Orosei
Roberto Orosei, Team Member, Ground Segment, INAFNational Institute for Astrophysics
Memorial

Angioletta Coradini
Angioletta Coradini, VIR Team Leader, Co-Investigator, INAFNational Institute of Astrophysics